Porchfest 2014

PorchFest Map

Javascript is required to view this map.
Band Image Band name Genre Address Time
Kingdom of Love Folk
31 Thurston Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
SheBoom Brailian/American percussion ensemble, World
43 Munroe Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Pennies Americana
5 Evergreen Ave.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Robogonzi cybernetic, Jazz 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Garlic and Onions World, World
22 Prospect Hill Avenue
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Favores Explicitos Latin Acoustic, Rock
309 Washington Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Somerville Symphony Orkestar gypsy-punk, World
74 Walnut St
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Drab Grunge, Rock
309 Washington Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Monkey Knife Fight Rock
7 Douglas Ave
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Scottish Fish Traditional Scottish and Cape Breton
91 Boston Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Humdingers Blues, Funk
37 Putnam St
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Oysters Rockabilly Band americana, blues, Country Swing, Original R&B, Rock, Rockabilly, Soul
25 Walnut St.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Mo Bounce Funk, R&B, Soul
62 Fellsway West
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lonely Winter Hill Hammered Dulcimer Club (of One) Americana, Bluegrass, Folk
11 Fenwick Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Black Marmot Rock
50 Summer St
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
PowerSlut Indie, slut positive
32 Stone Ave.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Happy Little Clouds indie pop, indie rock, pop, Rock
1 Arnold Ct.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Sidestep Complex Electro-acoustic
14 Edgar Ave
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Rolling Who alternative, BritPop, pop, Rock
45 Puritan Road
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Wolf Blitzer Indie, Pop, Rock
37 Perry Street Across from Lincoln Park
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Frollicking Lamb Rock, space
55 Church St.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Natural Wonders gospel., Soul, Vintage R&B
71 Thurston St
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Loft @Porchfest: Audrey Ryan and Friends Folk, indie rock, Singer-songwriter
66 Church St.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
M.c. Joy and Friends ! Americana
138 Sycamore St.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Rotary Prophets / Autumn Hollow / Summer Villains Americana, Folk, Pop, Rock 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Matt Glaser and friends Americana
18 Park Place
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lucky Motor Club
10 Arlington Street back porch
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Somerville Second Line Social Aid and Pleasure Society Brass Band Funk, New Orleans-style street band
20 Lincoln Parkway
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Trail Mix Folk, Singer/songwriter
26 Knapp St.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Ponchistadores Bluegrass
12 Pleasant Ave.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Hot Sauce Blues, Funk, Soul 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Cardboard Mercenary Rock
87 Sycamore Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Fire Fly Night Americana
11 Greene Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Vortices coldwave shoegaze, Indie
23 Radcliffe Rd.
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Fantastic Liars Rock
22 Murdock St
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Continuous Improvement Fast, Fun, Melodic, Positive, Punk
5 Forster St
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Goodbye Sadie (with Kate Brule) americana, Folk
146 Summer St
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The People's Party Funk, fusion, jam, jazz, pop, rock, Rock, Soul, World
219 Broadway Foss Park
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Oakes Brine Americana
111 Highland Rd
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Love Seat / Paper Waves Blues, folk and pop
32 Prescott Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Luddy Mussy An energetic party band with a songwritery twist, Indie
79 Highland Ave Central Library
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
David Johnston Band, Kevin Byrne Band, Busted Jug Band Rock, roots rock
65 Boston Street
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Opposite People Afrobeat, Funk, World
19R Prospect Hill Ave in the back
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Echo Ages Folk
19 Hanson St
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
T-Scraps & Co.
6 Grand View Ave
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
MG Lederman and Thalia Zedek Americana, Indie, Singer/songwriter
46 Bow Street "The Doll House"
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
litehouse Rock
9 Morgan Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
DJ A-Con dance, Hiphop/techno, indie dance, nu-disco
227A Summer St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jon Bernhardt Experimental, Punk
9 Charnwood Road
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Anda Volley + Dan Blakeslee + Andrew Scandal folk, Indie, pop, rock, Singer/Songwriter
83 Josephine Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Temple of Infinite Love: Ali McGuirk, Alicia Silvestri/Colin Forhan, Premium Spirits, Sundog, The Deep & Pampi blues, Funk, Hiphop/techno, jazz, Singer/songwriter
19 Cypress St (come up the back stairs to deck)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Fort Point Ramblers americana, Bluegrass
17 Mountain Avenue
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Brain Surfing Rock
28 Hancock Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Splinters Bluegrass
11 Crocker Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Paul Nelson / Liz Parmalee / The Post Modern Authors Folk, Indie, Rock, Singer/songwriter
182 Highland Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Trusting Fate Americana, Bluegrass
163 Elm Street Unit 1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Grumpy Old Men's Old Time String Band Americana, Bluegrass, Old Time 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Choose to Find + Neil Pearlman's Fiddle Jam Rock, Scottish
10 Willow Ave.
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Andrew Scandal and the Lightyears Electronic Pop, Indie, Pop, Rock
33 Charnwood Rd.
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Kristina Blanchflower folk, Pop
17 Lexington Avenue
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Relevant Elephants Rock
66 Adams St. Unit 1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
A Proper Mob Hiphop/techno, Indie, post-punk-trip-hop-poetry-rawwwwwwk, Punk
33 Trull St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Die Nacktschnecken Indie
31 Trull Street United States
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Somerville Ukulele Club Covers of Pop hits, Indie
163 Summer St Apt 1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jamie Kallestad + Friends Americana, Americana-contemporary folk, Folk, Indie, Singer/songwriter
37 Cedar Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Roy G. and the Bivs Indie, Lesbian, Punk, Rock
140 Highland Rd
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Baker Thomas Band & friends americana, Folk, Jam Band, rock
12 Warwick Street Back Porch
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Charnwood Porchpickers Americana, Bluegrass, Country, Folk, Indie, Rock
29a Charnwood Road
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jazz Echo with the Brad Ellenberg Quntet Jazz
22 Prichard Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Walter & the Night Owls Alternative-Folk, Singer/songwriter
3 Mossland St.
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
She Drives Me Djembe Percussion/West African, World
38 Josephine Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sonny Porter Pop, Rock
17 Albion St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Fort Point Ramblers Bluegrass
17 Mountain Avenue
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Young & Old, Octopus Prime, and another band without an name yet Pop, Punk, Rock
18 Harvard Street Backyard porch
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Drawn Onward Electonic, Indie
220 Highland Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Walter Noons Singer/songwriter
124 Lowell Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Grooversity Afro Brazilian Drumming, Afrobeat, World
22 Pitman st
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Tim Gearan, Jesse Dee & Suitcase Junket Genre Defiant
21 Laurel St.
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Guns of Brighton Metal, Punk, Ska and Rock
62 Elm St.
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2370 Hiphop/techno, Pretty
7 Adams Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Good Harbor Electrojazzfolk, Jazz
108 Hancock Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Garrison Fewell and the Variable Density Sound Orchestra (VDSO) Creative Improvised Music, Jazz
11 Williams Court
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Rockmores Indie, Indie Rock Soul, Rock
48 Lexington Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Look Sharp Rock, Space Rock
48A Hudson St #1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Dr. Ray and Friends Jazz
75 Benton Road
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Forced Perspective 90s hits, If-we-play-Wagon-Wheel-does-that-count-as-Americana?, Porch-rock, Rock
242 Willow Ave.
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
freezepop electronic, Electropop, Indie, synthpop
163 Summer St Bradford court
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Amy Hoffman endearingly awkward pop/rock, Singer/songwriter
57 MurdockSt.
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
John Alan Roderick Americana, Mostly train songs
32 Tower Street Spring Hill
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Incendiaries
54 Trull St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
WonderBox Classic Rock, Rock
85 Lexington Ave.
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
John Wayne's Dream Americana, americana old time blues.
84 Oxford St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Spring St. Jam Band Jazz
13 Spring St. 3rd floor porch
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Things That Make You Free Blues, Blues and improvisation
18 Atherton St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Russell Feathers and Possum Americana, country
16 Adams Street Unit 1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Bones Made of Fur Indie
21 Elm Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
J. Walter Weatherman (with Michael Boyce and Your Favorite Sports Team) indie rock, Singer/songwriter
340 Highland Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sophia Belle & friends Blues, Folk, Rock, Singer/songwriter
184 Summer st
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Karen Grenier Americana, and Lil' Country, Singer/songwriter
13 Bartlett Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Billy Wine Funk
17 Porter St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Coverlets blues, Jazz, R&B, rock
1 Laurel Terrace
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
All out of Excuses blues, country, Rock, Singer/Songwriter
65 Hancock St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Lookie Lookie Afro Cuban & Latin Bugalu, World
93 Hudson Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
M-Cue experimental hiphop, Hiphop/techno, soca inspired dance music
65 Boston Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Spotted Tiger, Rebel Darling & Selector Jah Rich folk, reggae, Roots, Singer/songwriter, Soul
24 Central St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Pretty Pantha psychedelic punk blues, Rock
18 Cedar Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Chester Street String Band Bluegrass, Old-Time (pre-Blugrass)
24 Chester Street (corner of Orchard Street)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Out of the Loop folk, Indie-country-folk-all-ages-singer-songwriter-porch-music, Rock
1 Hancock Street Apartment 1
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Fantastic Liars Rock
22 Murdock St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Plan B R&B, reggae, Rock
15 Harrison St
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Wednesdays Singer/songwriter
50 Lexington Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Andy Newton Americana
27 Linden Avenue
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Red Queen Syndrome alternative, endearingly awkward pop/rock, Indie
39 Charnwood Road
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Mary P and the Friendly Friends Farewell Maybe "Tour" Folk, Singer-songwriter
44 Morrison Ave
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Way Out Jazz
217 Cedar Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Congratulatinos Pop
46 Central st
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Hot Molasses Indie, Kid-friendly punk rawwwwk!
18 Harvard St. (back porch!)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Hospitality 60's, Country, Pop, Rock
600 Windsor Place Green City Growers' Office
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Best Ever, Poor Everybody, Maximum Hackman, She Lurks Gospel, Rock
11 Pearson Road
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Mighty Hala whatever makes me happy.
66 Hall Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Dirty Water Brass Band old Boston soul/R&B, Pop
53 Chester Street Nave Gallery Annex
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
8-lines Acoustic, Folk
57 College Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Truckdrivin' Neighbors Downstairs Country
48 Electric Avenue
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Miller's English '90s, blues, folk, punk, Rock
97 Orchard Street
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Erica Leigh Singer/songwriter
94 Holland St. United States
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
[Insert Band Name Here] Pop, Rock
18 Kidder Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Tail americana, Bluegrass, country, Roots
109 College Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Bleeding Hearts Rock
10 Morrison Place
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Ways and Means Committee Americana, Bluegrass, Folk, Rock
328 Summer St.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Rhythm Sons Blues, Blues-Rock
42 Packard Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Lucky 88's americana, Bubblegum, folk-punk, Pop, pop
88 Bay State
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Mass Appeal A Cappella
5 Irving Street
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
C&G Special/Landform/I Thought They Were Models? Pop/Funk/Comedy
49 College Avenue
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Gripp Backpacker rap., Hiphop/techno
44 Clarendon Ave.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Comanchero Americana
1097 Broadway
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Manna Folk
1 Powder House Terrace
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Jimmy Cans and tex mex., Bluegrass, country, Rock, zydeco
26 Pearson Ave.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Found Audio Indie, Rock
31 Winter St
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Villens Rock
26 Woods Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Momma Breezy and the Box of Chocolates Americana, blues, folk, jazz, originals
20 Whitman St
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Ruckus Rock
29 Fairmount Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Drifter Rambler Rounders Americana, old-time
66 Curtis St
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
my own worst enemy Indie
60 Adams St
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Signet Rock 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Groupmuse Presents: Cello and Violin Duets Cello, Classical, violin
12 Foskett Street Backyard
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
BB DED Punk, Rock
41 Curtis Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Char Donais & the White Grapes Super Jam - Feat Peter Greggio and Master P Gris Funk, Funk Super Jam
24 Warner St
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Roadhouse Rock
111 Highland Rd.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Low Frequency Situation Folk & Blues, Rock, Singer/Songwriter
11 Morrison Place
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Cat Sounds/The Smallest Town Ensemble Indie
43 Curtis Ave.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Maevey alt rock, folk, Indie
143 College Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Big Blue World African, psychedelia, reggae, rock, World
10 Packard Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Opal Puckett (with Amy and Steve Pardo) Children's Music, Folk
204 Elm Street
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Massachusetts Whole Notes a capella singing featuring folk, adult alternative, and classic rock songs, pop
37 Francesca Ave.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Daeve Indie
143 College Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Bob Defandorf Homemade solo acoustic all-ages porch music
33 Corinthian Rd.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Krista Page and Friends Country, Folk, Latin Acoustic, Pop, Rock, Singer/songwriter
14 Powder House Blvd
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
BONG WISH Bedroom rock, Garage Pop, Rock
107 College Ave.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Ice Cream Trucks Folk
33 Paulina Street
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Edwards & Rawson Americana
101 West Adams St
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Saraswathi Jones and friends Postcolonial pop rock, Rock
45 Simpson Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Birdface Classic Rock, Funk, Rock
67 Garrison Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Backtalk Pop, punk, Steezpunk, that other shit
50 Waterhouse St
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Fable Grazer Experimental, Free Improvisation, Jazz, Noise Rock
135 Highland Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Ralph Whale-Dough Ampersand Jazz
27 Packard Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Porter Squares a little R&B, etc., rock, Rock, Soul
905 Broadway
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Hypnic Jerks drone, Indie, space
23 College Hill Rd Apt 2
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Middlesex County Volunteers Fifes & Drums Fifes & Drums, Folk
212 Powderhouse Blvd
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
MuzicLab Hiphop/techno, Positive Energy
771 Broadway
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Ken Hoge Hiphop/techno, House Music
385 Highland Ave Apt 3
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Evan Miller folk
22 Burnham st
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
the puny moonies Americana, Folk
72 Bay State Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
First Church Somerville Project Soul and Afro-D All-Starz Americana, Funk, rock
89 College Ave
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Smallest Town ensemble Folk, indi
43 Curtis Ave.
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Porchapalooza II: Steve Thomas & REAL INCOGNITO and Mambo Doble indie rock, jazz; Latin and Brazilian jazz
25 Henderson Street
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM